Rockland Design FactoryKitchen & Bath · Congers · Est. 1998

Bathroom Remodeling · Rockland County, NY

Bathroom Remodeling in Rockland County, NY

Rockland Design Factory designs and builds bathroom remodels from its showroom at 437 US-9W in Congers, NY, serving Rockland County since 1998. Work covers vanities, tile, walk-in showers and full layouts. A full bathroom typically ranges from $21,000 to $35,000, a primary or wet-room bath $28,000 to $55,000, with construction typically about 20 days.

Completed bathroom remodel in New City, NY with a walk-in shower
Completed projectNew City, NY

What is included

What does a bathroom remodeling project include?

One team handles design, cabinetry and construction. Our own crew does the work; the county certificate restricts us from using subcontractors.

  • Vanity selection, including the LifeArt displays in the showroom
  • Walk-in showers, tile layouts and fixture planning
  • Primary bathrooms and wet-room layouts
  • Demolition through finish by our own crew
  • 2-year workmanship warranty, with terms confirmed in writing
Navy bathroom vanity display in the Rockland Design Factory showroom

Cost

How much does bathroom remodeling cost in Rockland County?

These are typical ranges from our published FAQ. A written scope sets your actual number.

Typical project ranges in Rockland County
ProjectTypical rangeWhat it covers
Full bathroom remodel$21,000 – $35,000Full gut-and-rebuild of a standard bathroom.
Primary / wet-room bathroom$28,000 – $55,000Primary suites and open wet-room layouts.

Ranges from our published FAQ. Every estimate requires a written scope. Typical construction is about 20 days per kitchen or bathroom; ordering and permit lead times are separate and vary.

Cabinet tiers

Stock vs. semi-custom vs. custom: which is right?

Most family kitchens land in semi-custom. Custom is worth it for unusual rooms or very specific finishes.

Stock vs semi-custom vs custom cabinets
 StockSemi-customCustom
SizingFixed sizes, filled with fillersStandard sizes with modificationsBuilt to the room
Door styles and finishesLimited selectionWide selectionWidest selection, specialty finishes
Lead timeShortestModerateLongest
Relative costLowestMiddleHighest
Good fit forRentals, budget refreshesMost family kitchensUnusual rooms, high-end kitchens

General industry categories. Which tier a given line falls into, and its current lead time, is confirmed for your order in the showroom.

See the cabinet brands

Process

What are the steps, start to finish?

Seven steps, from your first walk-in to the warranty paperwork.

  1. 01

    Visit or call

    Walk into the Congers showroom during open hours or call (845) 682-3076. Bring photos and rough measurements if you have them.

  2. 02

    Measure and scope

    We measure the room and agree on what is in and out of the job. Every estimate is based on a written scope.

  3. 03

    Design with 3D renderings

    Your layout is drawn up and 3D design renderings are available so you can review the plan before ordering.

  4. 04

    Select cabinetry and finishes

    Compare door styles, finishes and boxes from the showroom lines. Tile and flooring can be sourced from suppliers such as Floor & Decor.

  5. 05

    Order and permits

    Materials are ordered and permits are pursued where required. Lead times vary by line and by municipality and are separate from construction time.

  6. 06

    Construction

    Typical kitchen or bathroom construction takes about 20 days each, after separate planning, ordering and permit time. This is a typical figure, not a guarantee.

  7. 07

    Walkthrough and warranty

    We walk the finished room with you. 2-year workmanship and 10-year cabinetry warranty terms are confirmed in writing.

  8. Not sure which path fits? Walk in and open a few drawers first.

    Plan a visit

3D design renderings are available

During the design phase we can prepare 3D renderings of your kitchen or bathroom so you can review cabinet layout and finishes before ordering. Renderings are prepared for your project; there is no online walkthrough tool on this site.

Credentials

Is Rockland Design Factory licensed?

Rockland County, NY

Certificate CRH-24014

Issued to
Rockland County NY Handy Man Services LLC
Doing business as
Rockland Design Factory
Named on certificate
Simon Sese
Effective
January 9, 2026
Expires
January 9, 2027
Restriction
NO SUBCONTRACTORS

The existing site notes that the official county directory lists the entry as CP-H-24014. The number shown here is the one printed on the certificate itself; the two references have not been reconciled by us.

2 yr

Workmanship warranty

10 yr

Cabinetry warranty

Workmanship terms are confirmed in writing with each project. Manufacturer cabinetry warranties are governed by the written product terms for the line you choose. See the general liability certificate details and request confirmation of current coverage. Bonding is not documented.

Near you

Bathroom Remodeling by town

Other services

Also from the same showroom

FAQ

Questions people ask before visiting

How much does a bathroom remodel cost?

A full bathroom typically ranges from $21,000 to $35,000, and a primary or wet-room bathroom from $28,000 to $55,000. Final pricing follows a written scope.

How long does a remodel take?

Typical construction is about 20 days for a kitchen and about 20 days for a bathroom. Ordering and permit lead times are separate and vary, so this is a typical figure, not a guarantee.

Is Rockland Design Factory licensed?

Rockland County certificate CRH-24014 is issued to Rockland County NY Handy Man Services LLC, doing business as Rockland Design Factory, effective January 9, 2026 through January 9, 2027, with the restriction "No subcontractors".

What warranties do you provide?

A 2-year workmanship warranty and a 10-year cabinetry warranty. Workmanship terms are confirmed in writing for each project; manufacturer cabinetry warranties follow the written product terms.

Do I need an appointment to visit the showroom?

No. Walk-ins are welcome Monday to Friday 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM. The showroom is closed Sunday.

Showroom

437 US-9W, Congers

Congers, NY 10920 · 1,800 sq ft · Walk-ins welcome

Monday – Friday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sunday
Closed

Planning a renovation in Rockland County?

Spring and summer: Start design and cabinet selection before choosing a construction date. Ask the building department for your property’s jurisdiction which permits are needed and its current review times. Permit approval and supplier delivery dates vary; an early consultation is not a delivery guarantee.

Fall and winter: Discuss delivery access, snow and ice clearance, indoor material storage, dust containment, and a temporary cooking or bathing plan. Confirm product-specific temperature and humidity requirements with your installer before materials arrive.

General seasonal guidance—not a live weather forecast or a permit determination. Confirm requirements for your address and project scope.

Next step

Bring your measurements. We will bring the door samples.

Pick a time online for a free 60-minute 3D design consultation, Monday to Saturday. Sundays by arrangement by phone or email.