Rockland Design FactoryKitchen & Bath · Congers · Est. 1998

Family-owned · Congers, NY · Est. 1998

Design to installation.
One team.

Rockland Design Factory is a family-owned kitchen and bath showroom in Congers, NY, established in 1998, working under Rockland County home improvement certificate CRH-24014. One team takes a kitchen or bathroom from 3D design through cabinetry and installation, or you can buy cabinets only, from $6,000 without installation, from lines including Wolf Home Products, Bertch, Dura Supreme and LifeArt. The 1,800 sq ft showroom at 437 US-9W welcomes walk-ins Monday to Saturday.

Walk-ins welcome, no appointment: Mon–Fri 8:30–5, Sat 10–3.

Sunday consultations by arrangement only: call (845) 682-3076.

Promotional graphic supplied by Rockland Design Factory showing a kitchen design on screen beside a design consultation. Text and buttons in the graphic are part of the image.
Promotional visual supplied by the business; not a photo of a completed project.

Two ways in

Buy the boxes, or hand us the whole room.

Some people come in with a contractor already lined up. Others want one team from design to the last outlet cover. Both are normal here.

Wide view of kitchen cabinet displays in the Congers, NY showroom

Path A · Homeowners and trades

Cabinets only

Pick a line, finish and layout. We order it; you or your installer put it in. Cabinets-only starts from $6,000, no installation.

Cabinet buying guide
Completed white kitchen remodel in Nanuet, NY with a red range

Path B · Full remodel

The entire kitchen or bath

Design with 3D renderings, cabinetry and construction by our own crew. Full kitchens typically $65,000 – $110,000; full baths $21,000 – $35,000.

Real rooms, real photos

Finished in Nanuet and New City. Displayed in Congers.

Open the gallery

Every photo is labeled as a completed project or a showroom display. We do not show staged before-and-after pairs.

Services

Three things we do, all from one showroom.

Cabinet lines on the floor

About the brands
  • Wolf Home Products
  • Bertch
  • LifeArt
  • Dura Supreme
  • Tribeca
  • Alliance Cabinetry
  • Deluxe Wood Cabinetry

How a project runs

Seven steps, no mystery.

Typical construction is about 20 days for a kitchen and about 20 for a bathroom. Ordering and permits come first and vary.

  1. 01

    Visit or call

    Walk into the Congers showroom during open hours or call (845) 682-3076. Bring photos and rough measurements if you have them.

  2. 02

    Measure and scope

    We measure the room and agree on what is in and out of the job. Every estimate is based on a written scope.

  3. 03

    Design with 3D renderings

    Your layout is drawn up and 3D design renderings are available so you can review the plan before ordering.

  4. 04

    Select cabinetry and finishes

    Compare door styles, finishes and boxes from the showroom lines. Tile and flooring can be sourced from suppliers such as Floor & Decor.

  5. 05

    Order and permits

    Materials are ordered and permits are pursued where required. Lead times vary by line and by municipality and are separate from construction time.

  6. 06

    Construction

    Typical kitchen or bathroom construction takes about 20 days each, after separate planning, ordering and permit time. This is a typical figure, not a guarantee.

  7. 07

    Walkthrough and warranty

    We walk the finished room with you. 2-year workmanship and 10-year cabinetry warranty terms are confirmed in writing.

  8. Not sure which path fits? Walk in and open a few drawers first.

    Plan a visit

3D design renderings are available

During the design phase we can prepare 3D renderings of your kitchen or bathroom so you can review cabinet layout and finishes before ordering. Renderings are prepared for your project; there is no online walkthrough tool on this site.

What it costs

Real numbers, before you ask.

These are the ranges from our own FAQ. Your number comes from a written scope.

Full cost guide
Typical project ranges in Rockland County
ProjectTypical rangeWhat it covers
Cabinets onlyFrom $6,000Cabinetry purchase. No installation included.
Full kitchen remodel$65,000 – $110,000Design, cabinetry, demolition and full construction.
High-end kitchen remodel$120,000 – $220,000Larger footprints, premium cabinetry and finishes.
Full bathroom remodel$21,000 – $35,000Full gut-and-rebuild of a standard bathroom.
Primary / wet-room bathroom$28,000 – $55,000Primary suites and open wet-room layouts.

Ranges from our published FAQ. Every estimate requires a written scope. Typical construction is about 20 days per kitchen or bathroom; ordering and permit lead times are separate and vary.

On paper

The certificate, the warranties, stated plainly.

Rockland County, NY

Certificate CRH-24014

Issued to
Rockland County NY Handy Man Services LLC
Doing business as
Rockland Design Factory
Named on certificate
Simon Sese
Effective
January 9, 2026
Expires
January 9, 2027
Restriction
NO SUBCONTRACTORS

The existing site notes that the official county directory lists the entry as CP-H-24014. The number shown here is the one printed on the certificate itself; the two references have not been reconciled by us.

2 yr

Workmanship warranty

10 yr

Cabinetry warranty

Workmanship terms are confirmed in writing with each project. Manufacturer cabinetry warranties are governed by the written product terms for the line you choose. See the general liability certificate details and request confirmation of current coverage. Bonding is not documented.

Where we are

On 9W in Congers. Serving all of Rockland.

Showroom

437 US-9W, Congers

Congers, NY 10920 · 1,800 sq ft · Walk-ins welcome

Monday – Friday
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sunday
Closed

FAQ

Questions people ask before visiting

Can I buy kitchen cabinets without a full remodel?

Yes. Homeowners and trades can buy cabinets only. Cabinets-only orders start from $6,000 and do not include installation.

How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Rockland County?

A full kitchen remodel typically ranges from $65,000 to $110,000, and a high-end kitchen from $120,000 to $220,000. Every estimate requires a written scope.

How much does a bathroom remodel cost?

A full bathroom typically ranges from $21,000 to $35,000, and a primary or wet-room bathroom from $28,000 to $55,000. Final pricing follows a written scope.

How long does a remodel take?

Typical construction is about 20 days for a kitchen and about 20 days for a bathroom. Ordering and permit lead times are separate and vary, so this is a typical figure, not a guarantee.

Do you offer 3D design?

Yes. 3D design renderings are available during the design phase so you can review the layout before anything is ordered.

Is Rockland Design Factory licensed?

Rockland County certificate CRH-24014 is issued to Rockland County NY Handy Man Services LLC, doing business as Rockland Design Factory, effective January 9, 2026 through January 9, 2027, with the restriction "No subcontractors".

Planning a renovation in Rockland County?

Spring and summer: Start design and cabinet selection before choosing a construction date. Ask the building department for your property’s jurisdiction which permits are needed and its current review times. Permit approval and supplier delivery dates vary; an early consultation is not a delivery guarantee.

Fall and winter: Discuss delivery access, snow and ice clearance, indoor material storage, dust containment, and a temporary cooking or bathing plan. Confirm product-specific temperature and humidity requirements with your installer before materials arrive.

General seasonal guidance—not a live weather forecast or a permit determination. Confirm requirements for your address and project scope.

Next step

Bring your measurements. We will bring the door samples.

Pick a time online for a free 60-minute 3D design consultation, Monday to Saturday. Sundays by arrangement by phone or email.